{{sageItemAdded.itemName}}
{{sageItemAdded.itemName}}
{{sageItemAdded.msg}}
Checkout
 FREE SHIPPING - On all Australian orders over $50
 PHONE 1800 673 644 - We will assist you with any query

The privacy of our employees and customers is of utmost importance. Fildes Food Safety Pty Ltd and its employees embrace the National Privacy Principles. We view privacy as a serious matter and strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1998.

Privacy Guidelines

What We Collect

The type of personal information that we collect includes; names, addresses, telephone numbers and other contact details, date of birth, financial information (when applying for credit) and employment information.

We do not collect sensitive information such as political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

Why We Collect

Generally we collect and use personal information about our customers and employees to establish new accounts, grant credit, recruit and select new employees, promote products, to assist our internal administration and to provide our range of products and services.

From time to time, we may use personal information, and when we do this, we will ensure that the information is handled confidentially and in strict accordance with the stated purpose at the time of collection and the provisions of the Privacy Act.

How We Collect

Generally we collect information from persons when they submit an application form (eg employment application, credit application), provide information to us in writing, where personal information is requested or in the course of providing you with our products or services.

We may collect and update that information over the phone, in person, over the internet, when you write to us, or if you participate in our marketing campaigns. We may also collect information through third parties. At or near the time of collection, we will advise of our contact details, access to information and the purpose of collection, any organizations that the information may be provided to and the consequences of information not being provided (if any).

Disclosure

We will not disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Storage and Access to Information

We use appropriate security measures and technology in line with industry standards to ensure your personal information is protected. We review and update our security measures as appropriate.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Following a request, we will provide personal information we hold in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A fee for this may be charged to customers to cover administration costs.

Contacting Us

We may be contacted via email at [email protected] or our postal address:

Fildes Food Safety Pty Ltd 28-32 George Street Sandringham, Victoria 3191